Solo 401(k) providers that allow crypto
If you want your solo 401(k) to hold bitcoin or other coins, four providers make that possible: Rocket Dollar, IRA Financial, Nabers Group, and My Solo 401k. Each of the four structures things so the coins live in an account titled to the plan itself, and each bills a setup charge plus an annual charge. Below is a table comparing their prices and the way each one holds the crypto.
| Provider | Setup | Each year | Crypto held through |
|---|---|---|---|
| My Solo 401k | $650 | $125$650 setup (covers year one), then $125 a year | Plan bank account with checkbook control; crypto bought on an exchange in the plan's name |
| Nabers Group (Solo401k.com) | $499 | $348$499 setup, $29 a month | Plan opens exchange accounts directly or through an optional LLC; no custodian |
| Rocket Dollar | $600 | $480$600 setup, $40 a month | Solo 401(k) trust checking account; crypto through partner exchanges such as Kraken or Gemini |
| IRA Financial | $999 | $399$999 setup, $399 a year after year one | Built-in crypto trading through Bitstamp ($100 a year, 1% a trade) or checkbook control |
Sorted by setup plus the first year's fee, lowest first. Fees from each provider's pricing page.
What does each provider charge?
| Provider | Setup fee | Yearly fee after that | Total cost in year one | Where the crypto sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Solo 401k | $650 (includes the first year) | $125 | $650 | Bank account in the plan's name; coins purchased on an exchange under the plan's name |
| Nabers Group (Solo401k.com) | $499 | $348 ($29 a month) | $499 plus $29 a month | Exchange accounts opened by the plan itself or via an optional LLC; no custodian involved |
| IRA Financial | $999 | $399 | $999 | Trade inside the plan via Bitstamp ($100 yearly plus 1% per purchase and per sale), or choose checkbook control |
| Rocket Dollar | $600 | $480 ($40 a month) | $600 plus $40 a month | Checking account held by the plan's trust; coins bought via partner exchanges like Kraken or Gemini |
The order runs from cheapest to most expensive based on setup plus year-one cost. These figures come straight from each company's pricing page, so confirm them before you commit.
IRA Financial's built-in trading charges 1% each time you buy or sell, so the cost grows with the size of the trade. Put $10,000 into coins and the 1% fee comes to $100; put in $50,000 and it comes to $500, all in addition to the $100 annual account charge.
The basics of a self-directed solo 401(k)
This kind of retirement plan serves business owners with no staff, or owners whose only coworker is a spouse. The IRS names it a one-participant 401(k). The "self-directed" part just means you choose what to invest in rather than picking off a limited fund list.
Most retirement accounts rely on a custodian to hold the money. That custodian is the firm with legal custody of the assets and the job of maintaining the records. Nabers Group, as one example, builds plans with no custodian involved, which lets the plan open its own exchange account.
How a checkbook IRA stacks up against a solo 401(k)
A checkbook IRA gives the owner of a self-directed IRA direct checkbook control. In plain terms, checkbook control puts a bank account in the hands of the plan itself, or of an LLC the plan owns, and you approve trades yourself instead of requesting a custodian's sign-off every time.
A solo 401(k) is able to operate in much the same manner. My Solo 401k sets the plan up with its own bank account that you control directly, while IRA Financial includes that same direct-control option among its two paths into crypto.
That ease comes with a flip side. With no one reviewing your trades, each one must happen under the plan's name using the plan's funds, and the duty to get that right sits with you.
Solo 401(k) crypto rules to know
Ownership of the coins has to stay with the plan rather than with you personally. Shifting coins to your own wallet, or transacting with yourself or a close family member, may qualify as a prohibited transaction. That term covers any deal between the plan and a party too closely tied to it, and the IRS applies a tax on it.
Staking deserves a careful look before you start collecting rewards. Outside a retirement plan, the IRS counts staking rewards as income once you can control them, and inside a solo 401(k) the rules can work differently, so check how your provider handles staking before you turn it on (IRS ruling).
Every provider in the table stores coins inside an exchange or trust account titled to the plan. That arrangement keeps a clean boundary separating your personal funds from the plan's.
Questions people often ask
What is the yearly contribution limit for a solo 401(k)?
In 2026, the employee contribution ceiling sits at $24,500. That matches the employee ceiling for a standard employer 401(k).
Is a 401(k) possible without an employer?
It is, provided your business employs nobody besides possibly your spouse. The one-participant 401(k) exists for precisely that situation, and all 4 providers here establish this plan type.
Which providers offer a self-directed solo 401(k) that accepts crypto?
Any of My Solo 401k, Nabers Group, IRA Financial, or Rocket Dollar works. My Solo 401k has the lowest first-year price at $650, and its $125 annual charge is also the smallest ongoing one.
What are the pros and cons of a self-directed 401(k)?
Choice is the big plus: coins become possible holdings alongside funds, and checkbook control lets you trade on your own schedule. The big minus is that this freedom hands you the recordkeeping and the danger of a prohibited transaction, while yearly fees of $125 to $480 are a real cost to weigh against the extra freedom.
